Menu

The 12 Best Web Design Agencies in Chicago

Chicago's web design agencies work at very different budgets. Some build small business sites on WordPress, Wix or Duda for a few thousand dollars, others run fixed-scope redesigns for manufacturers and nonprofits that take months, and several pair the website with branding or ecommerce. The platform matters as much as the designer, because it decides who can edit the site later and what hosting costs.

This guide lists agencies across the city and suburbs with the platforms they build on, published starting prices where available and the clients they work with, so you can match an agency to your budget and project.

How this guide is ordered

Ranked by specialization, reputation, completeness of information and nearness within Chicago.

Businesses can boost their prominence here by paying for certain services.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 12 local options

Flamingo Agency, Chicago#1
What stands out
  • WordPress with Elementor

  • Small sites in about two weeks

  • Monthly maintenance plans

Flamingo Agency

5.088 reviews

Open 24 hours

3752 N Southport Ave, Chicago, IL 60613, USA
Best for
Small businesses wanting an editable WordPress site

Flamingo suits small and mid-size businesses that want a WordPress site they can edit themselves. The Lakeview agency builds on WordPress with Elementor and adds WooCommerce for online stores. Most small business projects start around $3,000 to $6,000, and a five-page site can launch in about two weeks. Monthly maintenance plans cover plugin updates, security monitoring, backups and performance checks, so the site keeps running smoothly after launch.

Haztusitio, Chicago#2
What stands out
  • Service in Spanish

  • Published fixed-price packages

  • Online store package

Haztusitio

5.084 reviews

Open 24 hours

6058 S Pulaski Rd, Chicago, IL 60629, USA
Best for
Spanish-speaking small business owners

Haztusitio suits Spanish-speaking entrepreneurs who want a simple website at a fixed price. The Southwest Side studio presents its services in Spanish and publishes its packages, from a landing page to an online store with a shopping cart and payment gateway. Plans include corporate email accounts, and multilingual sites are available. A free 30-minute virtual consultation comes first, which helps owners pick a package before paying.

Olive Street Design, Chicago#3
What stands out
  • Duda fulfillment partner

  • Logos, packaging and naming

  • Accessibility and privacy policies

Olive Street Design

4.9161 reviews
264 E Kenilworth Ave, Villa Park, IL 60181, USA
Best for
Local businesses wanting brand and site together

Olive Street Design suits restaurants, trades and professional practices that want a Duda website with design and marketing from one studio. The Villa Park firm is a Duda fulfillment partner and builds custom sites from scratch or improves existing ones. Founder Nat Rosasco leads a team of designers and developers. Clients range from Schoop's Hamburgers to Sweet Baby Ray's Catering, and the studio also handles logos, packaging and naming.

10com Web Development, Chicago#4
What stands out
  • Wix Partner with support packages

  • White label program

  • Pay-later option

10com Web Development

4.8459 reviews

Open 24 hours

205 N Michigan Ave Suit 810, Chicago, IL 60601, USA
Best for
Small businesses on Wix

10com suits small businesses that want a Wix site with ongoing support and one vendor for design, writing and marketing. The Michigan Avenue company is a Wix Partner and sells fixed Wix design and support packages. It also handles logos, branding, content and blog writing, SEO packages, social media and video. A white label program lets agencies and freelancers resell its work, and a buy now, pay later option spreads the cost.

SITE IT NOW, Chicago#5
What stands out
  • Web design since 2009

  • Custom development and APIs

  • Mobile apps and Salesforce work

SITE IT NOW

5.036 reviews
1016 W Jackson Blvd, Chicago, IL 60607, USA
Best for
Custom portals and web applications

SITE IT NOW suits businesses whose website needs custom features such as portals, job boards or links to other systems. The West Loop company has worked since 2009 and builds on WordPress, Shopify and Drupal as well as custom PHP, .NET and JavaScript code. It also develops mobile apps and Salesforce integrations. Hosting, SEO, paid search and email marketing are available, so one vendor can carry the site after launch.

Orbit Media Studios, Chicago#6
What stands out
  • Fixed-scope redesigns

  • All work in-house

  • Training and documentation at launch

Orbit Media Studios

4.948 reviews
4043 N Ravenswood Ave #316, Chicago, IL 60613, USA
Best for
B2B and nonprofit redesigns

Orbit Media suits manufacturers, software companies and nonprofits planning a strategic redesign rather than a quick refresh. The Ravenswood studio builds mostly on WordPress, with HubSpot and Drupal also in use, and keeps all work in-house. Redesigns usually take eight weeks to four months, with a dedicated project manager and a review at the end of each phase. Hosting and in-house support continue after launch, and the client's team gets one-to-one training.

Millennial Web Development, Chicago#7
What stands out
  • Custom lightweight WordPress themes

  • Client-editable content

  • Software and franchise case studies

Millennial Web Development

5.026 reviews
329 W 18th St Ste 413, Chicago, IL 60616, USA
Best for
Software companies and franchises

Millennial Web Development suits software companies and franchises that want a custom WordPress theme rather than a heavy page builder. The studio on West 18th Street writes lightweight themes that still let clients edit nearly all text and images without code. Its case studies include life science and ERP software makers, a national cleaning franchise and an affiliate marketing platform. Ecommerce and maintenance work are offered too, which helps when a site grows after launch.

Alpha Efficiency, Chicago#8
What stands out
  • No design templates

  • Maintenance from $200 a month

  • Monthly payment plans

Alpha Efficiency

4.850 reviews
875 N Michigan Ave, Chicago, IL 60611, USA
Best for
Law firms and medical practices

Alpha Efficiency suits law firms, medical practices and home service companies that want a custom WordPress site without templates. The agency on North Michigan Avenue designs every site from scratch and puts new websites at about $4,000 and up. Maintenance and management plans start at $200 a month, and monthly payment plans can spread the build cost. SEO, paid search and custom web app development are available alongside.

ArtVersion, Chicago#9
What stands out
  • Established in 1999

  • Accessibility built into UX

  • Brand and print design in-house

ArtVersion

5.015 reviews
211 W Wacker Dr Ste 1130, Chicago, IL 60606, USA
Best for
Enterprise and corporate websites

ArtVersion suits larger organizations that need a corporate website or digital platform designed with UX and brand work at its core. The independent agency, established in 1999, designs interfaces with accessibility built in from the start. It works on enterprise systems such as Adobe Experience and Drupal as well as WordPress. Brand identity, reports, trade show pieces and packaging are designed in-house, so print and web can follow one visual system.

Brand Vision Marketing, Chicago#10
What stands out
  • Branding and web in one team

  • Published guide prices

  • Webflow, WordPress and Shopify

Brand Vision Marketing

5.046 reviews

Open 24 hours

30 N Michigan Ave #504, Chicago, IL 60602, USA
Best for
Rebrand and website in one project

Brand Vision suits companies that need a new brand identity and the website built together. Its US headquarters on North Michigan Avenue works alongside the original Toronto office, building on Webflow, WordPress and Shopify or custom code. Guide prices are published, from a brand refresh to marketing sites and custom builds. Clients work directly with Brand Vision's own strategists, designers and developers, so the project is not passed to freelancers.

SEO Design Chicago#11
What stands out
  • Wide range of platforms

  • In-house writers and video

  • SEO and paid media

SEO Design Chicago

4.951 reviews
2068 N Western Ave 1F - Front, Chicago, IL 60647, USA
Best for
Sites launched with a marketing campaign

SEO Design Chicago suits businesses that want a new site built with search, video and advertising planned around it. The Bucktown agency works on WordPress, Shopify and Webflow as well as custom code. Alongside design it runs SEO, paid search and social campaigns and produces video. Case studies include an assisted living community, a multi-location dental practice and an industrial equipment startup, so it suits firms planning a launch campaign with the site.

Design Henge, Chicago#12
What stands out
  • Subscription-based services

  • Web, branding and animation

  • Packaging design

Design Henge

5.027 reviews

Open 24 hours

2259 W Rosemont Ave, Chicago, IL 60659, USA
Best for
Startups wanting design on subscription

Design Henge suits startups and consumer brands that want a website, branding and social media on a subscription rather than a single project fee. The West Ridge studio builds on WordPress, Webflow and Shopify and also designs apps, animation and packaging. Its case studies feature cosmetics, food and supplement brands. Production is handled by a team in Karachi, so agree on meeting times and a local point of contact at the start.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Flamingo Agency 5.088Small businesses wanting an editable WordPress site
#2Haztusitio 5.084Spanish-speaking small business owners
#3Olive Street Design 4.9161Local businesses wanting brand and site together
#410com Web Development 4.8459Small businesses on Wix
#5SITE IT NOW 5.036Custom portals and web applications
#6Orbit Media Studios 4.948B2B and nonprofit redesigns
#7Millennial Web Development 5.026Software companies and franchises
#8Alpha Efficiency 4.850Law firms and medical practices
#9ArtVersion 5.015Enterprise and corporate websites
#10Brand Vision Marketing 5.046Rebrand and website in one project
#11SEO Design Chicago 4.951Sites launched with a marketing campaign
#12Design Henge 5.027Startups wanting design on subscription

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of web design agencies in Chicago

The agencies on this list are spread from the Loop and North Michigan Avenue to Lakeview, Ravenswood, Bucktown, West Ridge and the Southwest Side, with one studio in Villa Park.

Services to compare

  • Small business websitesSites of a few pages on WordPress, Wix or Duda with contact forms and basic SEO setup.
  • Website redesignsStrategy, content, wireframes and a new design for an existing site, with redirects to protect search traffic.
  • Ecommerce sitesOnline stores on Shopify, WooCommerce or BigCommerce with payments, shipping and product management.
  • Branding and UX designLogos, visual identity, interface design and user research before or alongside the website.
  • Hosting and maintenanceMonthly plans covering hosting, software updates, backups, security monitoring and small edits.

How to choose Web Design Agencies in Chicago

  1. Choose the platform firstWordPress, Shopify, Webflow, Wix and Duda differ in cost, flexibility and how easily you can edit pages. Ask why the agency recommends one and whether you could move later.
  2. Compare what the price includesCheck the number of pages, copywriting, photos, SEO setup, accessibility work and training. A low quote may leave the content and extra revisions to you.
  3. Ask about hosting and maintenanceMany agencies require a monthly plan for hosting, updates and backups. Find out the monthly cost and whether you can host the site elsewhere.
  4. Make sure you own the siteConfirm that the domain, hosting account, design files and content are in your name and that you can take them with you if you change agency.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a website cost in Chicago?

It varies widely with the number of pages, the platform, custom features and how much writing and photography the agency provides. Agencies on this list publish starting points from a few hundred dollars for a landing page to tens of thousands for a strategic redesign, so ask for a written scope before comparing quotes.

How long does it take to build a website?

A small site can be ready in two to four weeks when the content is ready, while larger redesigns with strategy and copywriting usually take two to four months. Delays most often come from waiting on text, photos and approvals.

Will I be able to update the website myself?

Usually yes. Most agencies build on a content management system such as WordPress, Webflow, Wix or Duda and show you how to edit text and images. Ask for training or written guides at handover, and check which changes still need a developer.

Related guides