Menu

The 14 Best Estate Planning and Probate Attorneys in Chicago

Planning an estate in Chicago usually means choosing between a will, which generally passes through the probate division of the Cook County court, and a funded living trust that keeps assets out of it. Attorneys differ in what they concentrate on: plans for young families, elder law and Medicaid, administering estates, or litigating will and trust disputes.

This guide lists firms across the city with each one's focus, fee approach, languages and office location, so you can match the lawyer to the stage your family is at.

How this guide is ordered

Criteria for these Chicago picks: expertise in estate planning and probate attorneys, customer reviews, verifiable details and location.

Businesses can boost their prominence here by paying for certain services.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 14 local options

Correa Law, Chicago#1
What stands out
  • English and Spanish service

  • Probate, trust and guardianship work

  • Detailed Illinois planning guides

Correa Law

4.9362 reviews
4801 W Peterson Ave Ste 414, Chicago, IL 60646, USA
Best for
Spanish-speaking families

Correa Law suits Spanish-speaking families who want a living trust explained in their own language. The firm works in English and Spanish and brings more than 25 years of experience to wills, trusts, elder law, guardianships and probate. Its site carries a long library of plain-language guides on Illinois probate, trust types, estate tax and executor duties. The office on West Peterson Avenue serves the Northwest Side. Readers can learn the basics before the first meeting and arrive with sharper questions.

Carrier Law Group, Chicago#2
What stands out
  • Bundled trust packages

  • Asset protection trusts

  • Works with financial advisors

Carrier Law Group

5.040 reviews
150 N Riverside Plaza Suite 1950-B, Chicago, IL 60606, USA
Best for
Couples wanting a trust package

Carrier Law Group suits couples who want a complete plan delivered as a single package. A basic package typically bundles a revocable living trust, wills, powers of attorney and medical directives, with advanced options such as irrevocable and asset protection trusts. Owner Patrick Carrier has more than 15 years of estate planning experience and also plans for blended families and special needs dependents. The office on North Riverside Plaza sits between Union Station and Ogilvie. Suburban commuters can fit a meeting around the train.

Illinois Estate Law, Chicago#3
What stands out
  • Flat fees, including uncontested probate

  • Virtual or in-person meetings

  • Same-week appointments

Illinois Estate Law

5.039 reviews
4422 N Ravenswood Ave Ste 212, Chicago, IL 60640, USA
Best for
Clients who want flat fees

Illinois Estate Law fits clients who want to know the price before they commit. The firm works on flat fees for standard matters, including uncontested probate and guardianship, and contested cases start from a defined flat fee. Wills, revocable living trusts, powers of attorney, trust administration and deeds such as transfer on death instruments are all on offer. Meetings can be virtual or in person at the Ravenswood office, often within the same week. Some services can even be started online without a consultation.

DLocal option
#4
What stands out
  • Elder law practice since 1999

  • Nursing home contract advice

  • Offices in the Loop and two suburbs

DDV Law, Ltd.

5.037 reviews
111 N Wabash Ave Ste 1300, Chicago, IL 60602, USA
Best for
Guardianship and Medicaid cases

DDV Law suits families who need guardianship or Medicaid help in the city and the suburbs. Founded in 1999 as Delaney Law Offices, the elder law firm handles guardianship, Medicaid assistance, special needs planning, probate, estate planning and nursing home contracts. It also pursues cases of elder abuse and financial exploitation. Besides its office on North Wabash Avenue, it has locations in Arlington Heights and Orland Park. A family split between the city and the suburbs can choose the office closest to the parent.

Kaplan Estate Law LLC, Chicago#5
What stands out
  • Kids Protection Planning

  • Plans for blended and unmarried families

  • Free 15-minute consultation

Kaplan Estate Law LLC

5.019 reviews
4631 N Lincoln Ave, Chicago, IL 60625, USA
Best for
Parents of young children

Parents who want guardians named for their children have a natural starting point at Kaplan Estate Law. Based in Lincoln Square, the firm builds relationship-based plans for married couples, life partners, blended families, single parents and people without children. Its services include Kids Protection Planning, wills, trusts, asset protection and estate tax planning, plus probate and trust administration. A free 15-minute consultation is available, and the firm runs estate planning events. Parents of young children can settle guardianship decisions early and revisit them as the family grows.

Dutton Casey & Mesoloras, PC, Chicago#6
What stands out
  • Certified Elder Law Attorneys on staff

  • Medicaid planning and applications

  • Five Chicago-area offices

Dutton Casey & Mesoloras, PC

4.957 reviews
17 N State St suite 890, Chicago, IL 60602, USA
Best for
Families planning long-term care

Families planning for long-term care will find a focused team at Dutton Casey & Mesoloras. Several of its attorneys hold the Certified Elder Law Attorney designation, and the firm combines Medicaid planning and applications with elder care navigation, special needs planning, guardianship and probate. It also examines senior housing contracts, admission agreements and discharges. Besides its State Street office, it meets clients in Arlington Heights, Libertyville, Naperville and Skokie. Adult children coordinating a parent's care can handle legal and practical questions with one team.

Leon J. Teichner & Associates, Chicago#7
What stands out
  • Practicing since 1974

  • Probate litigation and will contests

  • Serves north and west suburbs

Leon J. Teichner & Associates

4.853 reviews
181 W Madison St Ste 4700, Chicago, IL 60602, USA
Best for
Will contests and executor disputes

Leon J. Teichner suits heirs and executors caught in a contested will or an inheritance dispute. He has practiced since 1974, handling probate litigation, executor disputes and will contests along with estate planning and real estate. From an office on West Madison Street he serves the city and suburbs from Northbrook and Evanston to Oak Brook and Calumet City. The practice is personal, with the attorney directly involved in each case. Someone named in a disputed will can get an experienced view of the probate process.

WhiteheadFink Elder Law, LLC, Chicago#8
What stands out
  • Free 15-minute phone consultation

  • Free parking and elevator access

  • Medicaid and special needs trusts

WhiteheadFink Elder Law, LLC

4.844 reviews
6232 N Pulaski Rd Ste 404, Chicago, IL 60646, USA
Best for
Older clients on the Far Northwest Side

WhiteheadFink Elder Law appeals to North Side families who want a small firm devoted to aging and estate matters. Its attorneys have spent their careers on probate and small estates, trust administration, wills, powers of attorney, Medicaid and long-term care planning, special needs trusts and guardianships. The office on North Pulaski Road is easy to reach from the Edens and the Kennedy, with free off-street parking in an elevator building. A free 15-minute phone consultation helps families check whether the firm fits before booking.

Mazek Law Group, Chicago#9
What stands out
  • Real estate and estate planning together

  • Property tax appeals

  • Office in North Center

Mazek Law Group

5.0283 reviews
3805 N Lincoln Ave, Chicago, IL 60613, USA
Best for
Property owners and landlords

Mazek Law Group suits property owners who want their real estate and estate plan handled by the same lawyer. Michael Mazek founded the boutique firm in 2009 and works across real estate closings, property tax appeals, estate planning and probate from an office on North Lincoln Avenue. Estate work covers wills, trusts and other planning documents for individuals, families and business owners. A landlord with several buildings can coordinate deeds, trusts and tax appeals in one place.

Otte & Czajkowska, LLC, Chicago#10
What stands out
  • Polish spoken

  • VA Aid and Attendance planning

  • Tuesday evening hours

Otte & Czajkowska, LLC

4.627 reviews
6035 N Northwest Hwy #201, Chicago, IL 60631, USA
Best for
Polish-speaking families and veterans

Polish-speaking families on the Northwest Side are a natural fit for Otte & Czajkowska, whose site and team work in Polish. The firm concentrates on estate planning and elder law, with Medicaid and VA Aid and Attendance pension planning, appeals of long-term care Medicaid denials, probate and adult guardianships. Its office on North Northwest Highway stays open until 9 p.m. on Tuesdays and sees clients on Saturdays by appointment. Working adults can plan for a parent's care without missing a workday.

Sexauer Law, P.C., Chicago#11
What stands out
  • Probate and trust mediation

  • Will and trust contests

  • Financial elder abuse cases

Sexauer Law, P.C.

4.634 reviews
100 N LaSalle St Ste 2200, Chicago, IL 60602, USA
Best for
Inheritance disputes and executors

When siblings or heirs disagree over an inheritance, Sexauer Law offers both mediation and litigation. Alongside estate planning, the firm handles trust and probate administration, trust and probate litigation, and mediation of family disputes. It also takes on financial elder abuse and adult guardianship cases, and it updates estate plans for people with older documents. Planning is offered for different stages of life, from young couples with children to seniors. Families who would rather settle than litigate can try mediation before going to court.

Peck Ritchey, LLC, Chicago#12
What stands out
  • Probate and trust litigation

  • Financial exploitation claims

  • Free confidential consultation

Peck Ritchey, LLC

4.6120 reviews
321 S Plymouth Ct 6th Fl, Chicago, IL 60604, USA
Best for
Estate and guardianship disputes

Families fighting over an estate, a trust or a guardianship will find Peck Ritchey built for that kind of dispute. The firm concentrates on probate, trust and guardianship litigation, including citations to recover assets, removing executors or trustees, and contests over wills and trusts. It also handles elder abuse and financial exploitation, Alzheimer's disease planning and special needs planning. Managing partner Kerry Peck speaks regularly on WGN Radio about older adults' finances. Relatives who suspect an agent misused a parent's money can start with a free confidential consultation.

Metz + Jones LLC, Chicago#13
What stands out
  • LGBTQ+ estate and family law

  • Second-parent adoption and donor agreements

  • Office in Edgewater

Metz + Jones LLC

4.8109 reviews
5443 N Broadway #2-North, Chicago, IL 60640, USA
Best for
LGBTQ+ couples and families

LGBTQ+ couples whose estate plan must reflect a nontraditional household will find Metz + Jones at home with those questions. The Edgewater firm combines estate planning, probate and real estate with LGBTQ+ family law, including second-parent adoption, donor agreements and civil unions. Its estate work covers wills, revocable living trusts, powers of attorney, title to property and probate administration. The firm has served Chicago for more than 40 years. A couple can secure parentage and inheritance with the same lawyers.

Theodore London & Associates, Chicago#14
What stands out
  • Office on East 87th Street

  • Land trusts and probate avoidance

  • West Side and suburban locations

Theodore London & Associates

4.5154 reviews
1718 E 87th St, Chicago, IL 60617, USA
Best for
South Side homeowners

South Side homeowners who want estate planning close to home will find it at Theodore London & Associates. Ted London has concentrated on estate planning and probate for the African American community since 1998, with land trusts, powers of attorney and probate avoidance among his services. The main office is on East 87th Street, and further locations serve the West Side and the south and southwest suburbs. The firm also handles accident and injury cases. Families in nearby neighborhoods can plan without traveling downtown.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Correa Law 4.9362Spanish-speaking families
#2Carrier Law Group 5.040Couples wanting a trust package
#3Illinois Estate Law 5.039Clients who want flat fees
#4DDV Law, Ltd. 5.037Guardianship and Medicaid cases
#5Kaplan Estate Law LLC 5.019Parents of young children
#6Dutton Casey & Mesoloras, PC 4.957Families planning long-term care
#7Leon J. Teichner & Associates 4.853Will contests and executor disputes
#8WhiteheadFink Elder Law, LLC 4.844Older clients on the Far Northwest Side
#9Mazek Law Group 5.0283Property owners and landlords
#10Otte & Czajkowska, LLC 4.627Polish-speaking families and veterans
#11Sexauer Law, P.C. 4.634Inheritance disputes and executors
#12Peck Ritchey, LLC 4.6120Estate and guardianship disputes
#13Metz + Jones LLC 4.8109LGBTQ+ couples and families
#14Theodore London & Associates 4.5154South Side homeowners

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of estate planning attorneys in Chicago

Many of the firms listed are in the Loop, with others on the North and Northwest Sides, from North Center and Lincoln Square to Edgewater and Norwood Park, and one on the South Side.

Services to compare

  • Wills and living trustsWills, revocable and irrevocable trusts and the deeds and transfers that fund them.
  • Powers of attorney and health care directivesDocuments naming who decides on money and medical care if you cannot.
  • Probate and trust administrationGuiding executors and trustees through court filings, creditor claims and distributions.
  • Elder law and Medicaid planningLong-term care planning, Medicaid applications and special needs trusts.
  • Guardianship and estate litigationAdult guardianships, will and trust contests and claims over financial exploitation.

How to choose Estate Planning Attorneys in Chicago

  1. Decide between a will and a trustA will is simpler to draft but generally passes through probate, while a funded living trust avoids it. Ask which fits your assets, your home and your family.
  2. Ask for a flat-fee quoteMany firms charge a set fee for a will or trust package. Check what it includes, such as powers of attorney, deeds to fund the trust and later updates.
  3. Match the firm to the taskDrafting a plan, applying for Medicaid, administering an estate and contesting a will are different jobs. Disputes need a firm that appears in probate court regularly.
  4. Check how the trust gets fundedA trust only works if assets are retitled into it. Ask whether the firm prepares the deeds and beneficiary changes or leaves that work to you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an estate plan cost in Chicago?

It varies with the complexity of the plan. A simple will package costs less than a revocable trust with deeds and tax planning, and many firms quote a flat fee for each package. Ask which documents are included and whether later updates cost extra.

Does every estate in Illinois have to go through probate?

No. Assets held in a living trust, owned jointly or passed by beneficiary designation or a transfer on death instrument usually avoid probate. Illinois also offers a small estate affidavit for modest estates that include no real estate, so ask an attorney whether it applies.

What should I bring to a first estate planning meeting?

Bring a list of assets and debts, recent account statements, deeds, life insurance and retirement beneficiary forms, and the names of the people you want as executor, trustee, guardian and agents. Existing wills or trusts help the attorney see what needs to change.

Related guides